62, Chapel Street, S63 7RG
62 Chapel Street is a 150 m² detached home in Wath Upon Dearne. It sold for £253,000 in Dec 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2017 £253,000 2.9% 0.7% Feb 2004 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Dec 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2017 £253,000 £1,687 £341,996 £2,280 Feb 2004 £170,000 £1,133 £357,649 £2,384 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wath Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,550 per square metre (£142 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.