5, Shanklin Gardens, LE2 3QJ
5 Shanklin Gardens is a 92 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £347,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £347,500 4.4% 2.8% Aug 2012 £285,000 6.9% 4.7% Oct 1997 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,777 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,974 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £347,500 £3,777 £457,571 £4,974 Aug 2012 £285,000 £3,098 £469,866 £5,107 Oct 1997 £105,000 £1,141 £473,846 £5,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,780 per square metre (£258 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 520 square metres (5,597 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Shanklin Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/01/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Shanklin Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.