2, Shutterton Lane, EX7 0PD
2 Shutterton Lane is a 245 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £470,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £470,000 * 9.3% 7.2% May 1999 £95,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Shutterton Lane.
- Internal area
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,918 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £470,000 £1,918 £613,613 £2,505 May 1999 £95,000 £388 £412,598 £1,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 245 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 245 m², this implies a valuation between £718,000 and £946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- DN302433
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Kairaki, 2 Shutterton Lane, Dawlish Warren, Dawlish
- Owner
-
STEP BY STEP SUPPORTING INDEPENDENCE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04291072)
Proprietor address: Sarum, 3 Oak Park Villas, Dawlish EX7 0DE
Price paid on title: £470,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 May 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Shutterton Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/10/2016. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Shutterton Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None