Property data
Sale history
£450,000 on Jun 2017 (est. today's value: £596,879)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
325 square metres (3,498 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,384 per sqm (£129 per sqft) in Jun 2017. For context, homes in Exeter are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,300 per square metre (£274 and £399 per square foot) . See the analysis of Exeter EX1-1 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 30, Denmark Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Other
Council tax band
G
Company ownership
Title number
DN122960
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
30 Denmark Road, Exeter
Owner
CHURCHILL RESIDENCE LIMITED (Company reference number: 10555547)
Proprietor address: 56 St. Leonards Road, Exeter EX2 4LS
Price paid on title: £450,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Jul 2017
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2021 21/0364/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Churchill House 30 Denmark Road Exeter Devon
Description:
Demolition of existing garage and construct part single/part two storey side extension with new integral garage and new first floor front and rear dormers
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 17 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
325 sqm (3,498 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.