51, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TH
51 Wigston Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £137,500 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £137,500 5.4% 3.3% Aug 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,415 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £137,500 £1,580 £210,112 £2,415 Aug 2001 £59,950 £689 £238,440 £2,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.