48, Gelli Deg, SA5 4PB
48 Gelli Deg is a 163 m² terraced home in Fforestfach. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £180,000 -0.8% -2.9% Feb 2007 £194,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Gelli Deg.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,104 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,693 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £180,000 £1,104 £276,039 £1,693 Feb 2007 £194,995 £1,196 £232,724 £1,428 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fforestfach are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,620 per square metre (£158 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Gelli Deg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Gelli Deg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: