4, Cottage Lane, B60 1DW
4 Cottage Lane is a 117 m² detached home in Lickey End. It sold for £356,950 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £356,950 2.9% 1.0% May 2010 £290,000 -0.6% -3.1% Oct 2004 £299,950 11.8% 10.1% Dec 1996 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cottage Lane.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,097 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £356,950 £3,051 £479,301 £4,097 May 2010 £290,000 £2,479 £519,287 £4,438 Oct 2004 £299,950 £2,564 £600,277 £5,131 Dec 1996 £125,000 £1,068 £514,237 £4,395 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lickey End are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,200 per square metre (£279 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £491,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cottage Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 4 Cottage Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: