41, Penhallow Road, TR7 3BZ
41 Penhallow Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Newquay. It sold for £225,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £225,000 3.9% 1.2% Feb 2016 £212,000 18.2% 15.6% Nov 2005 £38,000 -9.2% -10.7% Mar 2000 £65,500 10.8% 8.8% Sep 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Penhallow Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,884 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,201 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £225,000 £2,885 £327,661 £4,201 Feb 2016 £212,000 £2,718 £326,316 £4,184 Nov 2005 £38,000 £487 £71,700 £919 Mar 2000 £65,500 £840 £321,999 £4,128 Sep 1995 £41,000 £526 £275,256 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,661. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Penhallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Penhallow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.