6, Lon Goed, CH8 7PG
6 Lon Goed is a 65 m² terraced home in Greenfield. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £75,000 * -1.9% -4.1% Aug 2007 £91,000 12.3% 10.0% Jun 2004 £62,500 11.4% 9.6% Feb 1997 £28,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,669 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £75,000 £1,154 £108,457 £1,669 Aug 2007 £91,000 £1,400 £122,937 £1,891 Jun 2004 £62,500 £962 £126,918 £1,953 Feb 1997 £28,500 £438 £130,514 £2,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Lon Goed. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Lon Goed.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: