35, Upper Washer Lane, HX2 7DR
35 Upper Washer Lane is a 162 m² detached home in Halifax. It sold for £156,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£156,000 on Aug 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £962 per square metre (£89 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,308 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £156,000 £963 £211,960 £1,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 162 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 162 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,596 square metres (17,179 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK387397
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Upper Washer Lane, Halifax
- Owner
-
SPECIALISED COATINGS HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02554655)
Proprietor address: 35 Upper Washer Lane, Halifax HX2 7DR, Mile Cross Works, Gibbet Street, Halifax HX1 4JQ
Price paid on title: £156,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Sep 2017
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/80003/DNO
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Upper Washer Lane Halifax Calderdale
- Description:
- Demolition of bungalow