Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2017 £342,500 7.4% 5.2%
Jul 1995 £69,950 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,905 per square metre (£549 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,757 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2017 £342,500 £5,905 £391,921 £6,757
Jul 1995 £69,950 £1,206 £369,649 £6,373

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Rooks Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Rooks Close.

Photos for 12 Rooks Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.