4, Chalkstone Close, DA16 3DJ
4 Chalkstone Close is a 55 m² flat in Welling. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £250,000 9.5% 7.7% Mar 2012 £151,500 -1.5% -4.4% Jul 2007 £163,000 8.0% 5.8% Dec 2003 £124,000 16.2% 14.4% Feb 2000 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chalkstone Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,918 per square metre (£457 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £250,000 £4,545 £270,500 £4,918 Mar 2012 £151,500 £2,755 £253,848 £4,615 Jul 2007 £163,000 £2,964 £238,791 £4,342 Dec 2003 £124,000 £2,255 £230,776 £4,196 Feb 2000 £69,995 £1,273 £237,488 £4,318 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,500. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welling are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,590 per square metre (£411 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Chalkstone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chalkstone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: