40, Bramble Hill, SO53 4TP
40 Bramble Hill is a 118 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £496,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £496,000 6.9% 4.8% Feb 1997 £124,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Bramble Hill.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,871 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £496,000 £4,203 £574,813 £4,871 Feb 1997 £124,500 £1,055 £533,420 £4,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £574,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £523,000 and £602,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 413 square metres (4,445 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Bramble Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Bramble Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.