15, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
15 Peninsula Square is a 188 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £1,300,000 in Mar 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2017 £1,300,000 4.5% 2.3% Nov 2005 £785,000 0.4% -1.2% Dec 2002 £775,000 16.2% 14.5% May 1997 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Peninsula Square.
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,914 per square metre (£642 per square foot) in Mar 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,562 per square metre (£703 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2017 £1,300,000 £6,915 £1,421,696 £7,562 Nov 2005 £785,000 £4,176 £1,627,874 £8,659 Dec 2002 £775,000 £4,122 £1,860,722 £9,897 May 1997 £335,000 £1,782 £1,537,832 £8,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,421,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £765,000 and £1,175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Peninsula Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/00312/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Peninsula Square Winchester Hampshire
- Description:
- Amendment to 21/01674/REM to realign boundary treatments; amend the bike stores in respect of the Amber house type; minor relocation of bin collection points; reposition of trees out of sewer easement; change to porch canopies.
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/00733/LDC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Peninsula Square Winchester
- Description:
- This application is to register the meaningful commencement of works approved on Appeal further to the application 17/02070/HOU
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 20/01625/DIC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings