21, Prospero Close, ST19 5QU
21 Prospero Close is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Penkridge. It sold for £159,950 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
£159,950 on Oct 2017
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,136 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £159,950 £3,136 £182,106 £3,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penkridge are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,710 per square metre (£258 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 24/00117/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 Prospero Close Penkridge STAFFORD
- Description:
- To install an air source heat pump at the front of the property.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.