20, Prospero Close, ST19 5QU
20 Prospero Close is a 88 m² detached home in Penkridge. It sold for £264,950 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£264,950 on Nov 2017
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,853 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £264,950 £3,011 £339,023 £3,853 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,023. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penkridge are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,710 per square metre (£258 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 25/00033/LUP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Prospero Close Penkridge STAFFORD
- Description:
- Loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.