17, Dodington Close, GL4 3JG
17 Dodington Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Barnwood. It sold for £172,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £172,000 2.1% -0.1% Dec 2006 £136,500 12.4% 10.5% Jun 1997 £45,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Dodington Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,336 per square metre (£403 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £172,000 £3,185 £234,163 £4,336 Dec 2006 £136,500 £2,528 £232,553 £4,307 Jun 1997 £45,250 £838 £234,501 £4,343 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Dodington Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Dodington Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.