32, New Street, GL1 5BA
32 New Street is a 63 m² terraced home in Gloucester. It sold for £123,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £123,000 4.0% 1.8% Aug 2003 £69,950 27.2% 25.1% Feb 2001 £38,000 13.7% 12.2% Nov 1997 £25,000 3.9% 1.2% Feb 1995 £22,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, New Street.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,618 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £123,000 £1,952 £164,908 £2,618 Aug 2003 £69,950 £1,110 £156,988 £2,492 Feb 2001 £38,000 £603 £149,376 £2,371 Nov 1997 £25,000 £397 £139,333 £2,212 Feb 1995 £22,500 £357 £141,681 £2,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.