28, Downs View, EX23 8RG
28 Downs View is a 270 m² detached home in Bude. It sold for £499,950 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £499,950 3.6% 1.4% Oct 2003 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,660 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £499,950 £1,852 £718,167 £2,660 Oct 2003 £305,000 £1,130 £699,094 £2,589 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 270 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £718,167. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 270 m², this implies a valuation between £907,000 and £1,218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 8
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 253 sqm (2,723 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 270 sqm (2,906 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: