Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 1999 £166,500 23.1% 20.9%
Mar 1998 £121,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Edinburgh Gardens.

Floorplan 64
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,892 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 1999 £166,500 £1,892 £372,370 £4,231
Mar 1998 £121,000 £1,375 £361,146 £4,104

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 64 Edinburgh Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 64 Edinburgh Gardens.

Photos for 64 Edinburgh Gardens
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2013 13/03355/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
64 Edinburgh Gardens Windso
Description:
Consent to fell to near ground level and treat stump of False Acacia (T1) and Sycamore (T2)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.