9, Ampfield Close, PO9 3SS
9 Ampfield Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Havant. It sold for £219,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £219,000 11.1% 8.8% Nov 2015 £180,000 3.0% 0.8% Dec 2006 £138,000 13.4% 11.3% Sep 2001 £71,000 8.6% 6.6% Aug 1995 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Ampfield Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,746 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £219,000 £2,844 £288,421 £3,746 Nov 2015 £180,000 £2,338 £273,844 £3,556 Dec 2006 £138,000 £1,792 £269,669 £3,502 Sep 2001 £71,000 £922 £246,514 £3,201 Aug 1995 £43,000 £558 £277,085 £3,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Havant are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,320 per square metre (£305 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Ampfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Ampfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.