13, Common Road, SO53 1HU
13 Common Road is a 66 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Common Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,924 per square metre (£457 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,707 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £325,000 £4,924 £376,641 £5,707 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,860 per square metre (£354 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 392 square metres (4,219 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 H/18/84567
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 COMMON ROAD, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- Loft conversion to habitable accommodation with side dormer.
- Summary:
- 05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.