Ty Garth, LL49 9TW
Ty Garth is a 172 m² detached home in Porthmadog. It sold for £625,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £625,000 6.7% 4.1% Mar 2016 £570,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ty Garth.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,633 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,354 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £625,000 £3,634 £920,905 £5,354 Mar 2016 £570,000 £3,314 £870,827 £5,063 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £920,905. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,489 square metres (16,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ty Garth . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for Ty Garth .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.