7, South Grove, SO41 3SW
7 South Grove is a 163 m² detached home in Lymington. It sold for £852,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £852,000 5.6% 3.5% May 1997 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, South Grove.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,226 per square metre (£486 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,469 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £852,000 £5,227 £1,054,399 £6,469 May 1997 £285,000 £1,748 £1,614,425 £9,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,054,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £856,000 and £1,121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 632 square metres (6,803 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 South Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2000) for 7 South Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2018 17/11758
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 SOUTH GROVE, LYMINGTON
- Description:
- Two-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.