1, Williamson Way, WR10 2FR
1 Williamson Way is a 50 m² property in Drakes Broughton. It sold for £229,500 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£229,500 on Aug 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,590 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,267 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £229,500 £4,590 £313,367 £6,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,367. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Drakes Broughton are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,960 per square metre (£285 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- WR174406
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 To 7(odds), Williamson Way, Drakes Broughton, Pershore and Car Parking Spaces and Stores.
- Owner
-
PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8288)
Proprietor address: Unit 1700, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham B37 7YD
Price paid on title: £229,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Platform Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 28 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling