30, Tates Way, SG1 4WP
30 Tates Way is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £375,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £375,000 5.0% 2.8% Mar 2002 £176,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Tates Way.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,601 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £375,000 £3,906 £441,677 £4,601 Mar 2002 £176,995 £1,844 £469,545 £4,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Tates Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Tates Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/00562/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Tates Way Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension with insertion of rooflights, following demolition of existing outbuilding
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/00310/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Tates Way Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Garage conversion
- Summary:
- 08 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.