Property data
Sale history
£246,000 on Aug 2017
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 158, Windermere Road.

Floorplan 158
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,120 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £246,000 £2,121 £329,348 £2,839

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,730 per square metre (£259 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 158 Windermere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/04/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 Windermere Road.

Photos for 158 Windermere Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.