96, New Street, CV9 2DL
96 New Street is a 34 m² terraced home in Grendon. It sold for £113,500 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £113,500 -0.1% -2.3% Dec 2004 £114,950 22.6% 20.6% Feb 2002 £64,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, New Street.
- Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,338 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,977 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £113,500 £3,338 £169,217 £4,977 Dec 2004 £114,950 £3,381 £191,591 £5,635 Feb 2002 £64,950 £1,910 £215,308 £6,333 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grendon are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,300 per square metre (£221 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £81,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.