104, Cecil Street, SA5 8QJ
104 Cecil Street is a 98 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £133,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £133,000 0.2% -2.0% Aug 2007 £131,000 60.3% 56.9% May 2004 £28,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Cecil Street.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,081 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £133,000 £1,357 £203,962 £2,081 Aug 2007 £131,000 £1,337 £191,109 £1,950 May 2004 £28,500 £291 £56,670 £578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 104 Cecil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Cecil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.