18, Ruth Street, CF81 8PD
18 Ruth Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £110,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £110,000 4.6% 2.4% Jun 2003 £57,950 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £110,000 £1,236 £194,439 £2,185 Jun 2003 £57,950 £651 £190,002 £2,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Ruth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 18 Ruth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: