128, The Causeway, GL2 4LH
128 The Causeway is a 161 m² detached home in Quedgeley. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £450,000 3.3% 1.1% Feb 2003 £279,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 128, The Causeway.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £450,000 £2,795 £596,623 £3,706 Feb 2003 £279,950 £1,739 £523,480 £3,251 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £596,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quedgeley are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,880 per square metre (£292 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 128 The Causeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 128 The Causeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: