252, Kings Road, OL6 9EE
252 Kings Road is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £130,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £130,000 5.5% 3.4% Aug 1995 £39,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 252, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,756 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £130,000 £1,757 £211,796 £2,862 Aug 1995 £39,950 £540 £228,735 £3,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,190 per square metre (£189 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 252 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 252 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.