1, The Wend, GL17 0QR
1 The Wend is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Mitcheldean. It sold for £189,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £189,000 2.6% 0.5% Aug 2009 £153,000 6.3% 4.0% Jun 2002 £99,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,665 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £189,000 £1,989 £253,140 £2,665 Aug 2009 £153,000 £1,611 £284,043 £2,990 Jun 2002 £99,000 £1,042 £277,183 £2,918 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,140. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcheldean are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,780 per square metre (£234 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 The Wend. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Wend.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: