28, Colne Court, RM18 8RE
28 Colne Court is a 51 m² flat in East Tilbury. It sold for £141,000 in Apr 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2017 £141,000 7.9% 5.8% May 2001 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Colne Court.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Apr 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2017 £141,000 £2,765 £158,523 £3,108 May 2001 £42,000 £824 £138,606 £2,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Tilbury are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,450 per square metre (£337 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Colne Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 28 Colne Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.