20, Consort Road, SO50 4JB
20 Consort Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Eastleigh. It sold for £217,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £217,500 na na Oct 2017 £215,000 * 5.4% 3.6% Oct 2011 £157,000 2.5% -0.1% Feb 2003 £127,000 13.6% 12.5% Jul 2002 £117,000 16.1% 14.5% May 1998 £63,500 17.0% 14.7% Oct 1997 £57,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,589 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,042 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £217,500 £2,589 £255,496 £3,042 Oct 2017 £215,000 £2,560 £252,560 £3,007 Oct 2011 £157,000 £1,869 £267,006 £3,179 Feb 2003 £127,000 £1,512 £261,604 £3,114 Jul 2002 £117,000 £1,393 £271,555 £3,233 May 1998 £63,500 £756 £278,909 £3,320 Oct 1997 £57,500 £685 £274,241 £3,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastleigh are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,410 per square metre (£309 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: