10, Castle Stream Court, GL11 5GN
10 Castle Stream Court is a 69 m² flat in Cam. It sold for £170,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £170,000 0.4% -1.7% Mar 2008 £163,000 53.3% 49.4% Nov 2005 £60,000 -34.4% -35.6% Nov 2003 £139,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Castle Stream Court.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,463 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,683 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £170,000 £2,464 £185,151 £2,683 Mar 2008 £163,000 £2,362 £203,004 £2,942 Nov 2005 £60,000 £870 £80,065 £1,160 Nov 2003 £139,995 £2,029 £160,211 £2,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cam are now selling for between £3,180 and £3,990 per square metre (£295 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Castle Stream Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Castle Stream Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.