42, Main Street, CV35 0SR
42 Main Street is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Kineton. It sold for £285,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £285,000 4.1% 2.0% Oct 2009 £208,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,425 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £285,000 £2,740 £356,213 £3,425 Oct 2009 £208,000 £2,000 £361,445 £3,475 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,213. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kineton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,230 per square metre (£305 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.