5, Elm Road, GL5 4NJ
5 Elm Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Stroud. It sold for £242,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £242,000 3.6% 1.3% Feb 2007 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Elm Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,184 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £242,000 £3,184 £331,862 £4,367 Feb 2007 £167,000 £2,197 £294,349 £3,873 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stroud are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,950 per square metre (£276 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Elm Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Elm Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.