5, Harcourt Drive, B74 4LJ
5 Harcourt Drive is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £325,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £325,000 7.1% 4.9% Aug 2001 £109,000 7.9% 6.1% Apr 1996 £72,350 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Harcourt Drive.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £325,000 £3,066 £429,479 £4,052 Aug 2001 £109,000 £1,028 £358,824 £3,385 Apr 1996 £72,350 £683 £393,534 £3,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Harcourt Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2017) for 5 Harcourt Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 2006/02699/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Harcourt Drive Sutton Coldfield West Midland
- Description:
- Alterations to roof and installation of rear dormer window
- Summary:
- 22 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.