39, Richards Street, CF24 4DA
39 Richards Street is a 62 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £135,000 5.3% 3.4% May 2015 £120,000 1.9% -0.4% Sep 2005 £100,000 14.9% 13.0% Feb 2000 £46,000 7.3% 5.9% Oct 1997 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £135,000 £2,177 £186,634 £3,010 May 2015 £120,000 £1,935 £165,770 £2,674 Sep 2005 £100,000 £1,613 £153,006 £2,468 Feb 2000 £46,000 £742 £148,991 £2,403 Oct 1997 £39,000 £629 £157,546 £2,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,390 per square metre (£243 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Richards Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Richards Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.