Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £670,000 9.5% 7.4%
Jan 2011 £369,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Forest Side.

Floorplan 69
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,929 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,220 per square metre (£671 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £670,000 £5,929 £815,804 £7,220
Jan 2011 £369,000 £3,265 £780,844 £6,910

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £815,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £582,000 and £748,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 69 Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Forest Side.

Photos for 69 Forest Side
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2019 182666
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
69 Forest Side, Chingford, London,
Description:
Demolition of existing garage for proposed garage with half storey above
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949