58, Wickhay, SS15 5AF
58 Wickhay is a 78 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £238,500 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £238,500 7.8% 5.7% Jun 1999 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Wickhay.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,057 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,064 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £238,500 £3,058 £316,967 £4,064 Jun 1999 £59,995 £769 £377,946 £4,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,360 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Wickhay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Wickhay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.