Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £1,145,000 6.7% 4.6%
Dec 1998 £340,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, King Harry Lane.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,291 per square metre (£584 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,001 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £1,145,000 £6,291 £1,274,094 £7,001
Dec 1998 £340,000 £1,868 £1,513,037 £8,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,274,094. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,210 and £8,480 per square metre (£576 and £787 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £1,130,000 and £1,543,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
964 square metres (10,376 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 King Harry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 King Harry Lane.

Photos for 19 King Harry Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.