16, Highfield Close, RM5 3RX
16 Highfield Close is a 125 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £400,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Nov 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Highfield Close.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £400,000 £3,200 £477,413 £3,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,413. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £545,000 and £704,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Highfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2017. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 16 Highfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P1127.24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Highfield Close Romford
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension following the demolition of existing rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 23 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.