9, Gadsden Close, RM14 1PD
9 Gadsden Close is a 64 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £232,500 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £232,500 5.9% 3.6% Dec 2006 £124,995 -0.4% -3.1% Jan 2005 £126,000 121.0% 117.8% Sep 2004 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,052 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £232,500 £3,633 £259,347 £4,052 Dec 2006 £124,995 £1,953 £212,493 £3,320 Jan 2005 £126,000 £1,969 £219,361 £3,428 Sep 2004 £95,000 £1,484 £168,543 £2,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,090 per square metre (£447 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Gadsden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Gadsden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: