55, Blenheim Chase, SS9 3BZ
55 Blenheim Chase is a 104 m² detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £395,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £395,000 54.0% 49.7% Mar 2017 £312,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,798 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,622 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £395,000 £3,798 £480,713 £4,622 Mar 2017 £312,500 £3,005 £394,671 £3,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,713. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,180 and £5,450 per square metre (£388 and £506 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £435,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Blenheim Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Blenheim Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 21/01535/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 55 Blenheim Chase Leigh-on-sea Essex
- Description:
- Demolish conservatory, erect single storey rear extension, form hipped to gable roof extension with dormer to rear
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 17/00329/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 55 Blenheim Chase Leigh-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with flat roof terrace above including external staircase and first floor dormer with access doors
- Summary:
- 17 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area: