30, Eden Crest, DL2 3DD
30 Eden Crest is a 71 m² terraced home in Gainford. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £95,000 * 0.3% -1.9% Aug 2007 £92,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Eden Crest.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £95,000 £1,338 £125,202 £1,763 Aug 2007 £92,000 £1,296 £113,022 £1,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainford are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,720 per square metre (£184 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Eden Crest. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Eden Crest.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area