74, Rosedale, AL7 1DR
74 Rosedale is a 107 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £509,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £509,000 4.4% 2.1% Aug 2004 £288,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,757 per square metre (£442 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,552 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £509,000 £4,757 £594,044 £5,552 Aug 2004 £288,000 £2,692 £669,200 £6,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,044. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £433,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 560 square metres (6,028 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 74 Rosedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Rosedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 6/2022/2021/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Rosedale, Welwyn Garden City,
- Description:
- Installation of solar panels to flat and apex roof on south side of dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 6/2020/1097/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Rosedale Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Formation of hardstanding
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 6/2020/2858/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 74 Rosedale Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Formation of replacement front drive to permeable hardstanding with new planting and paved pedestrian path including the change of use of grass verge (sui-generis) to form part of the adjoined dwellinghouse land (C3)
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 6/2020/0063/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application