32, St Johns Way, SS17 7LJ
32 St Johns Way is a 83 m² flat in Corringham. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £160,000 2.6% 0.5% May 2003 £109,995 51.6% 49.1% Dec 2001 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, St Johns Way.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,927 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £160,000 £1,928 £181,619 £2,188 May 2003 £109,995 £1,325 £246,426 £2,969 Dec 2001 £60,000 £723 £196,726 £2,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £181,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corringham are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,790 per square metre (£350 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 St Johns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 St Johns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: