55, East Rising, NN4 0TP
55 East Rising is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £219,995 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £219,995 15.0% 12.9% Feb 2015 £153,000 1.4% -0.9% Jun 2004 £132,500 17.6% 15.9% Oct 2002 £102,000 20.8% 19.5% May 2001 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, East Rising.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,177 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £219,995 £3,284 £279,833 £4,177 Feb 2015 £153,000 £2,284 £248,161 £3,704 Jun 2004 £132,500 £1,978 £259,624 £3,875 Oct 2002 £102,000 £1,522 £250,899 £3,745 May 2001 £78,000 £1,164 £244,897 £3,655 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,040 per square metre (£320 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 East Rising. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 East Rising.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: